The Our principles

A new law was made and started on 25th may 2018 that keeps your Personal Information safe – things like your address, date of birth and phone number. This new law is called the Data Protection Act 2018 and implemented the EU General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.
 
New Life Christian Church Trust and other people collect and use Personal Information for all kinds of reasons, and the new law tells us and them exactly what we and they are allowed to do with yours.
 
At New Life Christian Church we collect some Personal Information about our visitors, volunteers, staff and members. It’s our job to tell you how we will collect that information and how we will use it.
 

What is Personal Information?

 
This means any information that can be used to identify someone (like you), such as your address, date of birth, email address or mobile phone number.
 

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information:
  • Your name and home address
  • Your birthday and age
  • Your telephone numbers
  • Your email addresses
  • Your bank and credit card details (if you pay for one of our services or make a donation)
  • Your medical conditions (for example your allergies) and the medicines you need to take (if you register for one of our of camps) 
Because our property is so large we do have security cameras (CCTV) and we may also collect your Personal Information as CCTV footage which is used make sure our property is secure and safe.
 
We also take photos and capture videos at our events.
 

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you:
  • visit the church or one of our events
  • register for our website
  • give us your details on a connection card
  • access one of our services (e.g. register your child in Kids Church or provide a youth camp consent form)
  • provide your details requesting further information about the church
  • registering for one of our events
  • give money to the church
  • make a purchase from us through our website, or
  • request to join our mailing list. 

What is the legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Information?

The data protection laws we mentioned above allow us to collect, store and process your Personal Information as we regard it as being in the church’s ‘legitimate interest’. This is a legal term that means that we have a very good reason for doing this that is allowed by the GDPR.
 
We will ask for your permission to contact you in various ways (for example email or text message) to let you know about our services and events. We will only make contact in the way(s) that you have given us permission, but we do not need your permission to contact you if:
  • you are on a volunteer rota, to give you a reminder or to let you know important information
  • to check the details of a donation you have made, or to process gift aid
  • to let you know about an event you have signed up for, or
  • to contact you as needed when your child is under our care in Kids Church, camp or another event. 

Who will have access to your information?

At the church, we look at how and why your Personal Information is collected and how it will be used.
 
Sometimes the church has to give your Personal Information to other people, such as the government, but we will only give away your Personal Information if we absolutely need to and when you say it’s ok, or when the law says that we have to.
 
There are some reasons below where we don’t need your permission, but when we give your Personal Information to someone else, they must look after it and keep it safe in the same way we do.
 
We do not need your permission to share your Personal Information with our staff or with our volunteers to provide you with the better and safer service. We may use photographs and video that we take at our events for telling other people about the church and what we do.
 
We do not need your permission to give your Personal Information to somebody else:
  • If it is necessary for law enforcement, if there is a medical emergency, to keep you safe (safeguarding), or similar things.
  • For making sure our services are safe for you and that those services meet all the rules – for example, Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) and other governmental authorities have the right to review our data to ensure we are complying with their rules.
  • If we need to use another company to process donations made through your bank or credit card, and for us to recover Gift Aid on your donations, where you or HMRC have allowed us to do that.
  • If it is necessary as part of providing you with our service(s).
  • If we need to contact you as a member, donor or customer. 
We may give your Personal Information to following companies and organisations: 
  • HMRC (for recovering Gift Aid on your donations)
  • Ticket Tailor (for payment of tickets for events)
  • Xero (for the accounting of donations)
  • Girls' Brigade England and Wales (for processing membership)
  • The Boys' Brigade (for processing membership)
  • Google (if we have provided you with a church email address)
  • Endis Limited (the host of our website and church contacts database)
  • PayPal (for payments and donations)
  • Jacob Cavenagh and Skeet (our Accounts Examiners)
  • Barclays Bank Plc. (for payments and donations) 

How long will we keep your Personal Information?

We don’t keep your Personal Information forever, only for as long as we need it to help us do the things we needed to collect it for. We have a policy that tells us when to keep it and when to bin it.
 
We will keep your Personal Information safely for as long as you are registered with us as a church member, a volunteer, or if you have registered with us as interested in or using our services.
 
You may ask us to remove your Personal Information from our computer systems and paper files or to change the way we contact you (see the section below called - Your Rights). 
 
Even if your information is removed from our computer systems and paper files, we may need to keep some of your Personal Information so we can meet the rules of HMRC or other legal regulations, or to continue providing you with a service you are currently using.
 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our website and event ticket shop use cookies so that we can recognise you when you return and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website or event ticket shop may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website and event ticket shop is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the websites, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on a website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.
 

Your rights

You and (if you are under 18) your parents have the right to:
  • Be told how we use your Personal Information
  • Ask to see the Personal Information we hold.
  • Ask us to change Personal Information you think is wrong.
  • Ask us to remove Personal Information when it’s not needed anymore.
  • Ask us to only use your Personal Information in certain ways.
  • Tell us you don’t want your Personal Information to be used any longer.
If you want to do any of the things listed above you need to send an email to us at privacy@nlccuk.org. We won’t charge you for this, but if you make more than one request for the same information, we may charge you an administration fee. We will respond to your request within 1 month unless we need to ask you anything about your request.
 
Please note: If you require your children to attend Kids Church or a Youth camp or other event, we must keep your, and their, information on our systems for health and safety purposes, without this, we won’t be able to allow them to attend.
 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we are handling your Personal Information it can be sent directly to our office team via email at privacy@nlccuk.org, or you can write to us at Data Privacy Complaint, New Life Christian Church, 134 Main Road, Emsworth, PO10 8HA.
 
If you feel your complaint has not been handled properly, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). There is contact information provided at the bottom of this page.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep looking at our privacy policy because we like to make it better. We will publish any updates to it on this webpage, so please check back regularly.
 
This privacy policy was last updated on 12th September 2018.
 

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to log of websites and close your browser (for example Internet Explorer, Edge, Chrome, Safari) when you have finished using them. This is to make sure that other people cannot access your Personal Information, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. This is very important because you are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.
 
When you give other people your Personal Information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others who you may not have given permission. If you post Personal Information in social media and online forums, you may receive messages from people you don’t know or don't want to contact you. It is very important that you keep your usernames and password secret. Please be careful when you are using the internet.
 
Our church web pages may contain links to other websites, and we need to tell you that we are not responsible if those websites don’t keep your information safe as we do.
 

Any Questions?

Please feel free to contact us via email at privacy@nlccuk.org or privacy@newlifechurch.me
 
If you want to speak to somebody, not at the church, you can call the people the government have asked to look after Personal Information, called the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), on 0303 123 1113 or using their live chat.
 
New Life Christian Church Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA310215.